Donor Privacy Policy Statement

Our commitment

St. Joseph’s Health Centre Foundation (Guelph) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, employees, volunteers, residents, and patients. We value the trust of those we interact with and of the public, and we recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various fundraising projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that i t will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individuals opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not, therefore, subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by St. Joseph’s Health Centre Foundation is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light .of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electric Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation, request for information or a ticket purchase is made on online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review, through our governance Committee, practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date-practices.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information may be e-mailed to fdn@sjhcg.ca
Attention: Privacy Officer.

Further information on Privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.pricom.gc.ca